Retirement
[…] The Court reasoned that: “a fair-market-value redemption has no effect on any shareholder’s economic interest, no hypothetical buyer purchasing Michael’s shares would have treated Crown’s obligation to redeem Michael’s shares at fair market value as a factor that reduced the value of those shares.”

The Court reasoned further: “For calculating the estate tax, however, the whole point is to assess how much Michael’s shares were worth at the time that he died—before Crown spent $3 million on the redemption payment. See 26 U. S. C. §2033 (defining the gross estate to “include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death”). A hypothetical buyer would treat the life-insurance proceeds that would be used to redeem Michael’s shares as a net asset.”

More specifically, here’s how the above issues played out. The buyout agreement gave the surviving brother the first right to purchase the deceased brother’s shares.